The extra curricular timetables below are for the wider enriching activities that happen before school, at lunchtime and after school. Academic support sessions also take place outside of timetabled lessons and can be found in the curriculum section of this website.
Extra Curricular activities overview 2023-24
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senior Rugby Gym | Senior Basketball Sports Hall | U15 Rugby Gym | Senior Rugby Gym
| Senior Basketball Sports Hall |
Senior Basketball Sports Hall |
| U16 Basketball/U18B Basketball Sports Hall | Netball Sports Hall |
|
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday |
---|---|---|---|
Samba Band Music Studio - Room 200 | Keyboard / Piano club Music Studio - Room 200 | Guitar Club Music Studio - Room 200 | GGS School Choir The Theatre - Room 117 |
Basketball Sports Hall | Gardening and Ecology Club Ecology space | U12 Rugby Field | Recorder Club Music Studio Room 200 |
German Reading & Culture Club (Russian on request) 13:40-13:55 Room 223 | Silver Crest Award STEM Room 321 (Wk2) | Senior Band Room 300 | Chemistry Clinic |
U12 Rugby Field | Science Olympiad KS4/5 Room 321 (Wk1) | Maths Clinic Y10-13 13:45-14:20 Rooms 708 & 709 | Maths Clinic Y7 - 9 13:15-13:45 Room 605
Y10-13 13:45-14:20 Rooms 708 & 709 |
Maths Clinic | Maths Clinic Y10-13 13:45-14:20 | U14 Rugby Field | U13 Rugby Field |
Chemistry Clinic- KS5 Room 608 | Chemistry Clinic- KS5 Room 608 | Senior Rugby Gym | Basketball Sports Hall |
U15 Rugby Field | U13 Rugby Field |
| Animation Club - Week 2 only |
Music Theory Group Room 304 | Basketball Sports Hall |
| Senior Rugby Gym |
Rowing Activity Room - Upstairs Sanderson | U14 Rugby Gym |
|
|
Senior Rugby Gym |
|
|
|
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|
CCF (Yr 9 & above) 15:30 - 17:00 Field / Room 317 | Drama Tech Crew 15:30 - 16:45 The Theatre (Room 117) | Drama Club (Rehearsals) 15:30 - 16:45 The Theatre (Room 117) | GGS School Band 15:30 - 16:45 Music Studio (Room 200) | Senior Basketball 14:30 - 15:00 Gym |
GGS School Band 15:30 - 16:45 Music Studio (Room 200) | DT Fundraiser (Yr 7 - Y9) 15:30 - 16:30 Room 204 | GGS Book Club 15:30 - 16:30 Library Room 342 | Art Club 15:30 - 17:00 Room 210 | Senior Basketball |
Young Writers (KS3 & KS4) 15:30 - 16:30 Library Room 342 | Pottery Club 15:30 - 16:30 Room 210 | English Clinic Room 203 | Dungeons & Dragons 15:30 - 16:30 Room 211 & 213
| Badminton 13:15 - 15:00 Sports Hall |
Cooking Club (rotation) 15:30 - 16:30 Room 337 Term 4 & 5 | KS3 Geography Club (Week 1 Only) 15:30-16:30 Room 209
| Debate Society (KS4) 15:30 - 16:30 Room 315 | Coding Club (Yr7 Wk1) 15:30 - 16:30 Room 202
Coding Club (Yr8 Wk2) 15:30 - 16:30 Room 202 | Girls Only 13:20-14:20 Gym
Gym |
U13 & Senior rugby 15:45 - 17:00 Field | U14/U15 Rugby Field | Chess Club Room 317 | U14/U15/ Senior Rugby 15:45 - 17:00 Field |
|
Senior Basketball 15:45 - 17:30 Sports Hall | Basketball U13/U14 15:45-16:45 Sports Hall
| U12 & U13 15:45 - 17:00 Field | U16 Basketball 15:45-16:45 Gym |
|
U12 & U13 Hockey 15:45 - 17:00 Astro | Basketball U16 15:45-16:45 Gym | Senior Basketball Game 15:45 - 18:00 Sports Hall | Badminton 15:45 - 16:45 Sports Hall
|
|
Senior Basketball 17:30 - 18:00 Gym | Basketball U16 16:45-18:00 Sports Hall | Netball 15:45 - 17:00 Sports Hall | U16 Basketball 16:45 - 18:00 Sports Hall |
|
Table Tennis GCSE Students ONLY 15:30-16:30 Activity Room | U16 Basketball 15:45-16:45 Gym | U14 & U15 Hockey 15:45 - 17:00 Astro | Maths - Y11 Support 15:30 - 16:30 Room 227 |
|
U15 Rugby 15:45-16:45 Gym |
| Bronze Duke of Edinburgh’s Award 15:30 - 16:30 (some sessions finish at 17:00) Room 600 (starts November 2023 and ends July 2024, open to Year 9 students, selection process applies) | Silver Duke of Edinburgh’s Award 15:45 - 17:00 Room 204 (starts January 2024 and ends September 2024, open to Year 10 students, selection process applies) |
|
Chemistry clinic |
| Politics Society - week 1 15.30 - 16.20 Room 609 | Chemistry clinic- combined science |
|
Senior Football 15:45 - 17:00 Field |
|
| Senior Hockey 15.30-16.45 Astro |
|
|
|
| U16 Basketball 15:45-16:45 Gym |
|
|
|
| Economics Clinic -Y12/13 15:30-16:15 |
|
|
|
| Politics Society - week 2 15.30 - 16.20 Room 609 |
|
Music Practice Rooms in the Studio are available to use by all students on a first come, first served basis before school, breaktime, lunchtime and after school. Priority given to GCSE Music students at busy periods.
Sixth Form Students are able to use Practice Rooms in the Music Studio during free periods if the room is not being used for timetabled lessons and there is a member of staff available to grant access.
We offer the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award to students in Year 9 (Bronze), Year 10 (Silver) and Years 12/13 (Gold). For details of the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award, please contact Mr Poon - poonk@gravesendgrammar.com